Family Reunification and Divorce

This forum is dedicated to all our English-speaking members.
Please feel free to ask your questions here!
Besvar
armand
Indlæg: 4
Tilmeldt: 28.02.2017 08:33:06

Family Reunification and Divorce

Indlæg af armand » 28.02.2017 08:56:43

Hello everyone! I am a Non EU citizen married to a danish girl, we got married in 2014, we have no kids and unfortunatly (because I still love her) she has been unfaithfull and she wants to divorce me. I have been working since June 2015 in the same job (although it is not full time) and I am in dansksprog 3.4.
My question, is there something that it can be done in order to stay in Denmark?

Armand.
Senest rettet af armand 01.05.2018 15:23:12, rettet i alt 1 gang.

mh
Indlæg: 9032
Tilmeldt: 25.09.2007 11:20:33
Geografisk sted: Istanbul, Tyrkiet
Kontakt:

Re: Family Reunification and Divorce

Indlæg af mh » 01.03.2017 09:42:39

Your wife can file for divorce, but you do not need to accept it. She has to begin by applying to the 'Statsforvaltning', and when you do not accept and co-sign, she has to ask them to forward the case to the court. This will buy you some time, and quite possibly so much that you will reach the two-year requirement:

Read why two-year here: https://www.nyidanmark.dk/en-us/coming_ ... -in-dk.htm
mh

armand
Indlæg: 4
Tilmeldt: 28.02.2017 08:33:06

Re: Family Reunification and Divorce

Indlæg af armand » 01.03.2017 11:20:34

Thanks for the advice!... do you think I can stay in the country even if my residence expires during the process of divorce?
Do you think it will matter wheter my job is full time or not?

thanks again!

mh
Indlæg: 9032
Tilmeldt: 25.09.2007 11:20:33
Geografisk sted: Istanbul, Tyrkiet
Kontakt:

Re: Family Reunification and Divorce

Indlæg af mh » 02.03.2017 20:53:08

It does not say that your job should be full-time. And you should definitely apply for extension, not just put your head in the sand and think that you can put everything in order afterwards. That won't work.

You should, however, not move out, if you have to apply for extension of your family reunion permit, but when you have had your job for two years, you should apply for extension on that basis too. It is perfectly legal to have to applications 'in action' at the same time.
mh

Besvar